Top Ten Tuesday is hosted by That Artsy Reader Girl.
I’ve had a bit of a blogging and social media break over the holidays but now I’m back to share my favourite books of 2022! This is where I realise how few books I actually reviewed last year…
Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow by Gabrielle Zevin
I nearly didn’t read this but it turned out to be my favourite book of the year. Wonderful story of making games with your friends and all the hardships that running a creative business comes with. I cried for about half of it and there’s oodles of nostalgia if you’re into gaming (especially if you played Oregon Trail as a child).
Our Wives Under the Sea by Julia Armfield
The only audiobook making this list this year. Eerie and sad tale of what happens to two women’s relationship when one of them returns from the abyss changed.
The Stardust Thief by Chelsea Abdullah
One Thousand and One Nights inspired fantasy with jinn magic, adventure and characters I grew to love. Can’t want for the second instalment!
What Moves the Dead by T. Kingfisher
Mushroom horror is my new favourite niche subgenre! Loved this creepy retelling of The Fall of the House of Usher, where fungus is taking over.
How High We Go in the Dark by Sequoia Nagamatsu
A powerful novel made up of interconnected stories, exploring rituals of death and grief in the face of a plague unleashed by climate change.
The Ends by James Smythe
The finale to the Anomaly Quartet was one of my favourites of the series, and was a lot less bleak.
The Book of Gothel by Mary McMyne
Rapunzel retelling from the view of the witch, set in medieval Germany and focused on the midwifery aspects of the original.
When Women Were Dragons by Kelly Barnhill
Such an unusual dragon story, framing McCarthyism through an event when thousands of women spontaneously turned into dragons and vanished.
Where the Drowned Girls Go by Seanan McGuire
Another school for wayward children that’s the exact opposite of Eleanor West’s Home for Wayward Children. Loved this dark addition to the series.
Sea of Tranquility by Emily St. John Mandel
A story about pandemics, and living on the moon, beautifully told across space and time. I loved how it wove in elements of The Glass Hotel.
Shop this list on bookshop dot org (affiliate link).
Related posts
23 Comments
Leave a ReplyCancel reply
This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.
Wow all of these look so interesting, not to mention gorgeous! Tomorrow x3 is definitely on my radar for 2023. Wish you a happy reading year with new favorites!
I hope you enjoyed your social media break! I’ve heard good things about Sea of Tranquility.
My post: https://lydiaschoch.com/top-ten-tuesday-favorite-books-of-2022/
Yay! It makes me so happy to see Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow on peoples’ lists. 😍 It was my favourite read as well and I only read it in December—I’m so glad I picked it up! I recently purchased Barnhill’s book and I’m looking forward to checking it out in 2023. I hope you have a great year ahead 🙂
It’s such a good book. I’m not usually on board with the big favourite book of the year, but so happy this is it.
Love this list! I have Book of Gothel on my TBR too (think I picked it up based on your rec some time back) because I do like intriguing retellings. And with a description like that for When Women Were Dragons, who wouldn’t want to read it?!
I hope you like it!
Great list! I read the first book in the Wayward Children’s series in 2022 and I’m looking forward to continuing the series. Glad to hear you enjoyed Where the Drowned Girls Go!
Ooh you’ve got loads to look forward to, the second Wayward Children is my favourite of the series.
Everyone seems to love Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow. It’s on my TBR for this year.
Keep the tissues at hand!
That’s what I’ve heard, so I’m scared to read it!
So many of these are on my TBR. I chose both TOMORROW, AND TOMORROW, AND TOMORROW and THE STARDUST THIEF as my Book of the Month picks for their respective months. I’m glad you enjoyed all of these! 😀
I’ve heard many good things about Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow. Hope you’ll have a great 2023!
When Women Were Dragons was on my radar all year but I never managed to get to it. It’s definitely one I want to read this year. Hope you have a great reading year!
Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow and Sea of Tranquility were on my list for last year as well. I see a couple of books on here that I’d like to read this year, assuming my TBR pile stays under control (which it won’t!)
We are all at the whims of our out of control TBRs.
It looks like you read some interesting books in 2022. May it continue through 2023.
Pam @ Read! Bake! Create!
https://readbakecreate.com/my-ten-favorite-books-of-2022/
I’m glad to see you enjoyed When Women Were Dragons more than I did!
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2023/01/03/top-ten-tuesday-401/
I’ve heard rave reviews about THE STARDUST THIEF. Definitely need to read that one!
I read The Stardust Thief in 2022. Wouldn’t say it my favorite but it a good read.
Have a great week.
What Moves the Dead was amazing!
Check out my TTT and my 2022 End of Year Book Survey.
This list is basically my TBR. I want to read most of these! I’m glad you enjoyed them.
Nice list! Tomorrow x 3 is on so many best of lists but I’m holding out for the paperback …