Follow
Follow Curiosity Killed the Bookworm on WordPress.com
Follow
Subscribe via Email

Join 3,311 other subscribers

Highlights
Archives
By using our website, you agree to the use of our cookies.

Review Index

A:
Ben Aaronovitch: Rivers of London
David Adam: The Man Who Couldn’t Stop
Douglas Adams: The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy
John Ajvide Lindqvist: Handling the Undead
Karin Altenberg: Island of Wings
Manish Jolie Amin: Dancing to the Flute
Kate Anthony: Beautiful Day
Jennifer L. Armentrout: Half-Blood
Kelley Armstrong: Spell Bound | Angelic | 13 | The Gathering | The Calling | Omens | Wild Justice | Hidden | Forbidden | Visions
Tricia Ashley: The Magic of Christmas | Chocolate Wishes
Margaret Atwood: Oryx and Crake
Richard Ayoade: Ayoade on Ayoade

B:
Julianna Baggott: Pure | Fuse | Burn
Alan Ball: True Blood: All Together Now
Leigh Bardugo: The Gathering Dark
Julian Barnes: The Sense of an Ending
Emma Becker: Monsieur (DNF)
Virginia Bergin: The Rain
Josh Berk: Guy Langman, Crime Scene Procrastinator
Lauren Beukes: Zoo City | The Shining Girls | Broken Monsters
Ilsa J. Bick: Ashes | Shadows
Holly Black: The Coldest Girl in Coldtown
Terence Blacker: The Twyning
Anne Blankman: Prisoner of Night and Fog
Gwenda Bond: Blackwood | The Woken Gods
Xavier-Marie Bonnot: The Beast of the Camargue
James Bowen: A Street Cat Named Bob
Marie Brennan: A Natural History of Dragons
Geraldine Brooks: Year of Wonders
Russell Brooks: Unsavory Delicacies
Allie Brosh: Hyperbole and a Half
Alison Bruce: The Silence (G)
Pierce Brown: Red Rising
Bill Bryson: Notes From a Small Island
A.S. Byatt: Ragnarök
Tanya Byrne: Heart-Shaped Bruise | Follow Me Down

C:
Deborah Cadbury: Chocolate Wars
Rachel Caine: Glass Houses | The Dead Girls’ Dance | Midnight Alley | Feast of Fools | Lord of Misrule | Devil’s Bargain | Devil’s Due | Carpe Corpus | Ill Wind | Heat Stroke | Windfall | Firestorm
Warwick Cairns: In Praise of Savagery
Anna Caltabiano: The Seventh Miss Hatfield
Alex Campbell: Land
Jen Campbell: Weird Things Customers Say in Bookshops
Mark Caney: Dolphin Way: Rise of the Guardians
Gail Carriger: Soulless
Kristina Carlson: Mr Darwin’s Gardener
Aimee Carter: The Goddess Test | The Goddess Hunt | Goddess Interrupted | The Goddess Legacy | The Goddess Inheritance | Pawn
Natasha Carthew: Winter Damage
Kiera Cass: The Selection | The Elite | The One
Karen Chance: Hunt the Moon | Fury’s Kiss | Tempt the Stars
Lee Carroll: Black Swan Rising
Maxime Chattam: Carnage
Stephen Chbosky: The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Judy Chicurel: If I Knew You Were Going To Be This Beautiful, I Never Would Have Let You Go
Kang Chol-Hwan: The Aquariums of Pyongyang
Alix Christie: Gutenberg’s Apprentice
Cassandra Rose Clarke: The Assassin’s Curse | The Mad Scientist’s Daughter | The Witch’s Betrayal | The Automaton’s Treasure | The Pirate’s Wish
Cat Clarke: Entangled
Lucy Clarke: The Sea Sisters
Philippe Claudel: Monsieur Linh and his Child
Abby Clements: Amelia Grey’s Fireside Dream
Ernest Cline: Ready Player One
Daniel Clowes: Ghost World
Genevieve Cogman: The Invisible Library
Myke Cole: Control Point
Liz Coley: Pretty Girl Thirteen
Stephen Collins: The Giant Beard That Was Evil
Suzanne Collins: The Hunger Games Trilogy
Joseph Connolly: England’s Lane (G)
Michael Cordy: The Colour of Death
Victoria Cosford: Amore and Amaretti
Colin Cotterill: Killed at the Whim of a Hat | Slash and Burn (G)
Katie Coyle: Vivian Versus the Apocalypse | Vivian Versus America
Dean Crawford: Covenant
Eliza Crewe: Cracked
Sean Cummings: Poltergeeks
Kim Curran: Shift | Glaze

D:
Katie Dale: Someone Else’s Life
James Dashner: The Maze Runner (DNF)
C.J. Daugherty: Night School | Night School: Legacy | Night School: Fracture | Night School: Resistance
Will Davies: The Trapeze Artist
James Dawson: Hollow Pike | Cruel Summer | Say Her Name | This Book is Gay | Under My Skin
Liz de Jager: Banished
Ava Dellaira: Love Letters to the Dead
Amber Dermont: The Starboard Sea
Kishwar Desai: Origins of Love
Patrick Deville: Plague and Cholera
Philip K. Dick: Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?
Charles Dickens: A Christmas Carol
Lucy Dillon: Lost Dogs and Lonely Hearts
Anton DiSclafani: The Yonahlossee Riding Camp for Girls
Glen Duncan: The Last Werewolf | Talulla Rising (G)
Joe Dunthorne: Submarine
Jeremy Dyson: The Haunted Book

E:
T.S. Easton: Boys Don’t Knit | An English Boy in New York
Esteban Echeverria: The Slaughteryard
Janet Edwards: Earth Girl | Earth Star

F:
Sonia Faleiro: Beautiful Thing (G)
Eric Faye: Nagasaki
Jasper Fforde: Lost in a Good Book | The Well of Lost Plots | Something Rotten | First Among Sequels | One of Our Thursdays is Missing
Nathan Filer: The Shock of the Fall
F. Scott Fitzgerald: The Great Gatsby
Giovanna Fletcher: Billy and Me
Gail Forman: If I Stay
Aminatta Forna: The Memory of Love (DNF)
Mark Forsyth: The Horologicon | The Elements of Eloquence
Jemma Forte: From London With Love
Alan Dean Foster: Predators I Have Known
Ben Fountain: Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk
Karen Joy Fowler: We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves
Essie Fox: The Somnambulist
Kathryn Fox: Death Mask | Cold Grave
Anthony Francis: Frost Moon (DNF)
Simon Furman: Riders of Berk: Dragon Down
Claire Fuller: ,a href=”https://www.curiositykilledthebookworm.net/2015/02/our-endless-numbered-days.html”>Our Endless Numbered Days

G:
Neil Gaiman: The Ocean at the End of the Lane
Sergios Gakas: Ashes
Claudie Gallay: The Breakers
Sally Gardner: Maggot Moon | Tinder | The Door That Led to Where
Pascal Garnier: The Panda Theory | The Islanders
Anna Gavalda: Breaking Away | Someone I Loved
Tess Gerritsen: The Silent Girl | Freaks | John Doe | Last to Die | Die Again
Abigail Gibbs: The Dark Heroine | Autumn Rose
Linda Gillard: Star Gazing | House of Silence
Benjamin Gilmour: Parmédico
Dave Gorman: America Unchained | Dave Gorman vs. the Rest of the World
Laurie Graham: At Sea
Seth Grahame-Smith: Unholy Night
Mira Grant: Feed | Deadline | Parasite | Symbiont
Claudia Gray: A Thousand Pieces of You
Jane Green: The Patchwork Marriage
John Green: The Fault in Our Stars | Paper Towns
Hélène Grémillon: The Confidant
Bethany Griffin: The Masque of the Red Death | The Dance of the Red Death
Kate Griffin: Stray Souls
Jonathan Grimwood: The Last Banquet
Lev Grossman: The Magicians | The Magician King
Justin Gustainis: Sympathy for the Devil

H:
Francesca Haig: The Fire Sermon
Matt Haig: The Radleys | The Humans | Echo Boy | Reasons to Stay Alive
Miriam Halahmy: Hidden
Emylia Hall: The Book of Summers
Claudia Hammond: Time Warped
Penny Hancock: Tideline
Yuval Noah Harari: Sapiens
Sarah Harian: The Wicked We Have Done
Deborah Harkness: A Discovery of Witches | Shadow of Night | The Book of Life
Hannah Harrington: Saving June
Ali Harris: Miracle of Regent Street | The First Last Kiss
Charlaine Harris: Dead Reckoning | Deadlocked | Shakespeare’s Landlord | Shakespeare’s Champion | Shakespeare’s Christmas | Dead Ever After | Midnight Crossroad
A.S.A. Harrison: The Silent Wife
Kim Harrison: Dead Witch Walking
Mo Hadyer: Hanging Hill | Poppet | Wolf
Peter Heller: The Dog Stars
Grady Hendrix: Horrorstör
Monica Hesse: Stray
Melissa Hill: The Charm Bracelet
Laura Hillenbrand: Unbroken
Paulus Hochgatterer: The Sweetness of Life | The Mattress House
Michelle Hodkin: The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer
Edward Hogan: The Hunger Trace
Antonia Honeywell: The Ship
Anthony Horowitz: The House of Silk
Amalie Howard: The Almost Girl
Jonathan L. Howard: Katya’s World
Hugh Howey: Wool | Shift
Tendai Huchu: The Hairdresser of Harare
Matthew Hughes: The Damned Busters

I:
Hamid Ismailov: The Dead Lake
Eowyn Ivey: The Snow Child

J:
Benedict Jacka: Fated
Peter James: Dead Man’s Grip
Liz Jensen: The Uninvited
Erika Johansen: The Queen of the Tearling
Kate Johnson: The Untied Kingdom
Maureen Johnson: The Name of the Star | The Madness Underneath | The Boy in the Smoke | The Shadow Cabinet
Milly Johnson: An Autumn Crush | A Winter Flame | It’s Raining Men
Ingrid Jonach: When the World Was Flat (and we were in love)
Sharon Jones: Dead Jealous
Graham Joyce: The Year of the Ladybird
Rachel Joyce: The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry
Miranda July: It Chooses You
Pia Juul: The Murder of Halland

K:
Ismail Kadare: The Fall of the Stone City
Julie Kagawa: The Immortal Rules | The Eternity Cure | The Iron Daughter | The Forever Song
Russell Kane: The Humorist (G)
Harry Karlinsky: The Evolution of Inanimate Objects
Andrew Kaufman: The Tiny Wife | The Waterproof Bible | Born Weird
Sam Kean: The Violinist’s Thumb
Emma Kennedy: I Left My Tent in San Francisco
Piper Kerman: Orange is the New Black
Michael Kimball: Big Ray
Sophie Kinsella: I’ve Got Your Number
Natsuo Kirino: The Goddess Chronicle
Maria Konnikova: Mastermind: How to Think Like Sherlock Holmes

L:
Laura Lam: Pantomime | Shadowplay | The Snake Charm | The Fisherman’s Net | The Tarot Reader | The Card Sharp
Asa Larsson: Until Thy Wrath Be Past | The Black Path
Theo Lawrence: Mystic City
Martha Lea: The Specimen
Lindsey Leavitt: Going Vintage
Alicia K. Leppert: Emerald City
Frank Lesser: Sad Monsters
Rebecca Levene: Smiler’s Fair
David Levithan: Boy Meets Boy | The Lover’s Dictionary | Marly’s Ghost
Stephen Lloyd Jones: The String Diaries
E. Lockhart: We Were Liars | The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau-Banks
Erlend Loe: Doppler | Lazy Days
David Logan: Half Sick of Shadows
Michael Logan: Apocalypse Cow
Ben Loory: Stories for Nighttime and Some for the Day
Sarah Lotz: The Three
Barry Lyga: I Hunt Killers
Annabel Lyon: The Golden Mean

M:
Sarah J. Maas: Throne of Glass | Crown of Midnight | Heir of Fire
Shona MacLean: Crucible of Secrets (G)
Shawntelle Madison: Coveted | Kept | Bitter Disenchantment
Paul Magrs: 666 Charing Cross Road
Karen Mahoney: The Iron Witch
Karen Maitland: The Owl Killers
Josh Malerman: Bird Box
Jill Mansell: A Walk in the Park
Isaac Marion: Warm Bodies | The New Hunger
Liza Marklund: Vanished | The Bomber
Henry Marsh: Do No Harm
George R.R. Martin: A Game of Thrones
Elizabeth May: The Falconer
Nicola May: Working It Out
Peter May: The Black House
Andrew McConnell Stott: The Vampyre Family: The Curse of Byron
Amy McCulloch: The Oathbreaker’s Shadow
Katie McGarry: Pushing the Limits | Crossing the Line
Tim McGregor: Bad Wolf
Seanan McGuire: Rosemary and Rue | A Local Habitation | An Artificial Night | Late Eclipses | One Salt Sea | Chimes at Midnight | The Winter Long
Will McIntosh: Hitchers
Paula McLain: The Paris Wife
Charles McLeod: American Weather
Suzanne McLeod: The Cold Kiss of Death | The Cold Kiss of Death | The Bitter Seed of Magic | The Shifting Price of Prey
Richelle Mead: Gameboard of the Gods | The Immortal Crown
James Meek: The Heart Broke In (G)
Sam Meekings: The Book of Crows
Colin Meloy: Wildwood
Clare Merle: The Glimpse
Marissa Meyer: Cinder
China Mieville: Railsea
Megan Miranda: Hysteria | Fracture
Madeline Miller: The Song of Achilles
Mark B. Mills: Waiting for Doggo
Sam Mills: The Quiddity of Will Self
Christopher Moore: Bloodsucking Fiends
D.S. Morgan: The Bend in the Sky (DNF)
Erin Morgenstern: The Night Circus
Isla Morley: Come Sunday
Jojo Moyes: The Horse Dance | Me Before You | The Girl You Left Behind | The One Plus One
Mike Mullin: Ashfall
Haruki Murakami: The Elephant Vanishes
Emily Murdoch: If You Find Me

N:
Patrick Ness: A Monster Calls | The Knife of Never Letting Go | The Crane Wife | More Than This
Janni Nell: South of Salem
Jo Nesbo: Nemesis
Emma Newman: Between Two Thorns | Any Other Name | All Is Fair
Kim Newman: Anno Dracula
Natasha Ngan: The Memory Keepers
David Nickle: Eutopia
Freya North: Secrets

O:
Maggie O’Farrell: Instructions for a Heatwave
Nnedi Okorafor: Lagoon
Lauren Oliver: Delirium | Pandemonium
Daniel O’Malley: The Rook
Dawn O’Porter: Paper Aeroplanes | Goose
Alice Oseman: Solitaire
Joanne Owen: Circus of the Unseen
Ruth Ozeki: A Tale for the Time Being

P:
Jason Padgett + Maureen Seaberg: Struck by Genius
R.J. Palacio: Wonder
Chuck Palahniuk: Lullaby
Emma Pass: ACID
Louise Patten: Good as Gold
Mervyn Peake: Titus Groan
Bryony Pearce: The Weight of Souls
Matthew Pearl: The Last Dickens
Laurie Penny: Discordia
Gillian Philip: Firebrand
Jodi Picoult: Salem Falls | Harvesting the Heart
Gabriella Pierce: 666 Park Avenue
Sarah Pinborough: Mayhem | Beauty | The Death House
Jonathan Pinnock: Dot, Dash
Annabel Pitcher: Ketchup Clouds | My Sister Lives on the Mantelpiece
Tom Pollock: The City’s Son | The Glass Republic | Our Lady of the Streets
Russell Potter: Pyg: Memoirs of a Learned Pig
Ursula Poznanski: Erebos
Terry Pratchett: Good Omens | Snuff | The World of Poo | The Long Earth
Non Pratt: Trouble
Andrew Pyper: The Demonologist

Q:
Matthew Quick: Forgive Me, Leonard Peacock

R:
Alison Rattle: The Madness
John Rector: Already Gone
J.A. Redmerski: The Edge of Never
Celia Rees: This is Not Forgiveness
Kathy Reichs: Mortal Remains | Flash and Bones
James Renner: The Man From Primrose Lane
Beth Revis: Across the Universe
Anne Rice: Interview with the Vampire: Claudia’s Story
Ransom Riggs: Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children | Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children: The Graphic Novel
Peggy Riley: Amity & Sorrow
Mary Roach: Stiff: The Curious Lives of Human Cadavers
Craig Robertson: Random | Snapshot | Cold Grave
Lucy Robinson: The Greatest Love Story of All Time | A Passionate Love Affair with a Total Stranger | The Unfinished Symphony of You and Me
Monique Roffey: Archipelago
Meg Rosoff: How I Live Now
Veronica Roth: Divergent
A.E. Rought: Broken | Tainted
Rainbow Rowell: Eleanor & Park | Attachments | Fangirl | Landline
Marie Rutkoski: The Winner’s Curse | The Winner’s Crime

S:
John Sandford: Mad River
Christian Schoon: Zenn Scarlett
Julianna Scott: The Holders | The Seers
Michelle Scott: Straight to Hell | Straight to Heaven
Marcus Sedgwick: She Is Not Invisible
Asne Seierstad: The Bookseller of Kabul
Trevor Shane: Children of Paranoia
Samantha Shannon: The Bone Season | The Mime Order
Lloyd Shepherd: The English Monster | The Poisoned Island | Savage Magic
Megan Shepherd: The Madman’s Daughter
Maggie Shipstead: Astonish Me
Gena Showalter: Alice in Zombieland
Nalini Singh: Slave to Sensation
Karin Slaughter: The Unremarkable Heart | Fallen | Snatched | Criminal | Cold, Cold Heart | Busted | Unseen
Holly Smale: Geek Girl
Jennifer E. Smith: The Statistical Probability of Love at First Sight | The Geography of You and Me
L.J. Smith: Night World Volume 1
James Smythe: The Testimony | The Explorer | The Machine | The Echo | No Harm Can Come to a Good Man
Jeff Somers: The Final Evolution
Megan Spooner: Skylark
Emily St. John Mandel: Station Eleven
Steve Stack: 21st Century Dodos
Cath Staincliffe: Split Second
M.L. Stedman: The Light Between Oceans
Peter Stjernström: The Best Book in the World
Maggie Stiefvater: The Scorpio Races | Lament
Kathryn Stockett: The Help
Mari Strachan: Blow on a Dead Man’s Embers
Amanda Sun: Ink
Pierra Szalowski: Fish Change Direction in Cold Weather

T:
Cristin Terrill: All Our Yesterdays
Peter Terrin: The Guard
Karen Thompson Walker: The Age of Miracles
Su Tong: Binu and the Great Wall
Tan Twan Eng: The Garden of Evening Mists

U:
Thrity Umrigar: The Space Between Us (DNF)

V:
Catherynne M. Valente: The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making
Victoria Van Tiem: Love Like the Movies
Birgit Vanderbeke: The Mussell Feast
Antonin Varenne: Bed of Nails (DNF)
Valerio Varesi: River of Shadows (G) | The Dark Valley (G)
Tom Vater: The Cambodian Book of the Dead
Brian K. Vaughn + Fiona Staples: Saga vol. 1 | Saga vol. 2 | Saga vol. 3
Carrie Vaughn: Kitty’s Big Trouble | Kitty Steals the Show | Kitty Rocks the House
Timothy Verstynen + Bradley Voytek: Do Zombies Dream of Electric Sheep

Various: March Was Made of Yarn | The Library Book | Wolfsband and Mistletoe | Hotel Angeline

W:
Vikki Wakefield: Friday Brown
Martin Walker: The Crowded Grave
Danny Wallace: Charlotte Street | Who is Tom Ditto?
Wendy Wallace: The Painted Bridge
Rupert Wallis: The Dark Inside
Helen Walsh: Go To Sleep | The Lemon Grove
Jo Walton: Among Others
J.R. Ward: Dark Lover | Lover Eternal | Lover Awakened | Lover Revealed
Bill Wasik: Rabid
Sarah Waters: The Paying Guests
S.J. Watson: Before I Go to Sleep
Helene Wecker: The Golem and the Djinni
Dan Wells: Partials
Martha Wells: Emilie and the Hollow World
Chuck Wendig: Blackbirds
Kim White: The White Oak
Will Wiles: Care of Wooden Floors
Wendy Williams: Kraken: The Curious, Exciting, and Slightly Disturbing Science of Squid
Sarah Winman: When God Was a Rabbit
Jeanette Winterson: Why Be Happy When You Could Be Normal?
Chris Womersley: Bereft
Benjamin Wood: The Bellwether Revivals
Lucy Wood: Diving Belles | Weathering
Tom Wright: What Dies in Summer
John Wyndham: The Kraken Wakes | The Midwich Cuckoos | The Chrysalids

Y:
Rick Yancey: The 5th Wave | The Infinite Sea
Nathan L. Yocum: The Zona

Z:
Yevgeny Zamatin: We
Sara Zarr + Tara Altebrando: Roomies
Amy Zhang: Falling Into Place
Marcus Zusak: The Messenger

%d bloggers like this: