Once again, I feel vindicated in waiting until the last day of the year to announce my favourite books because I have read two corkers this week! In no particular order, my top ten books read in 2016…
A Closed and Common Orbit by Becky Chambers
The Fireman by Joe Hill
The Wolf Road by Beth Lewis
Under Rose Tainted Skies by Louise Gornall
13 Minutes by Sarah Pinborough
HEX by Thomas Olde Heuvelt
The Thing Itself by Adam Roberts
All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders
Caraval by Stephanie Garber
The Last Act of Love by Cathy Rentzenbrink
These last two I haven’t reviewed yet, but keep an eye on the blog over the next few days. You can also check out #bookishadvent on Instagram for more top recommendations from me, Bex and Louise.
Happy New Year!
Related posts
3 Comments
Leave a ReplyCancel reply
This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.
Subscribe via Email
Join 472 other subscribers
Happy New Year, Ellie! 🙂
Happy New Year! A Closed & Common orbit was one of my top reads of the year too. Such a great book, haven't read any of the others you've listed though.
I bought A Closed and Common Orbit with the Amazon vouchers I got for Christmas, and I think I'm going to read it next. I really loved the first book, so I'm relieved that the second is brilliant too!
I've heard great things about Caraval too.